Rising cremation rates and what they mean for funeral home values
By Jason Taken, Business Advisor, HedgeStone Business Advisors · Last reviewed · 7 min read
A rising cremation rate lowers a funeral home's value only to the extent it lowers revenue per call and margin. Each burial replaced by direct cremation removes most of that call's profit, so a few points of mix shift can cut earnings by a quarter. Firms that keep cremation families choosing services, or own a crematory, hold value best.
Key takeaways
- NFDA projects a 63.4% U.S. cremation rate for 2025 and 82.3% by 2045; CANA reports 62.8% for 2025 and projects 69.1% by 2030.
- CANA says U.S. growth is slowing, from 1.58% to 1.33% a year, but the direction has not changed.
- NFDA's 2023 medians put a cremation funeral with viewing $2,020 below a burial funeral with viewing.
- In our illustrative 220-call firm, a nine-point mix shift with flat calls cuts revenue 8.9% and EBITDA 32%.
- Buyers price your own disposition mix and its three-year trend, not the national or state rate.
Every owner knows cremation is rising. Fewer have measured what the shift has done to their own revenue per call, and that number, not the national headline, is what a buyer prices. This guide sets out the verified national figures, then works through the arithmetic that turns a changing disposition mix into a changing value. It sits within our funeral home market hub.
How fast is the U.S. cremation rate rising?
Cremation is now chosen for more than six in ten U.S. deaths and is still climbing, though more slowly than a few years ago. The two main sources use different methods, so always name which one you quote.
| Source | Year covered | Cremation rate | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFDA 2024 Cremation & Burial Report | 2024 | 61.9% | Projection |
| NFDA 2025 Cremation & Burial Report | 2025 | 63.4% | Projection |
| CANA 2026 Annual Statistics Report | 2025 | 62.8% | Provisional state-reported data |
| CANA 2026 Annual Statistics Report | 2030 | 69.1% | Projection |
| NFDA 2025 Cremation & Burial Report | 2045 | 82.3% | Projection |
NFDA’s industry statistics page gives the 63.4% projection for 2025, a 31.6% burial rate, and the 82.3% figure for 2045. CANA’s statistics page reports 62.8% for 2025, up from 57.2% in 2021, and projects 69.1% for 2030. The gap between the two 2025 numbers reflects method, not disagreement about direction.
Definition
Cremation rate: The share of deaths in a given area and year in which the body is cremated, usually stated as a percentage of all deaths; for one funeral home, the share of its calls that end in cremation.
Is cremation growth slowing down?
Yes, modestly. CANA’s 2026 report preview says annual U.S. growth fell “from 1.58% to 1.33% per year” and describes a deceleration phase. It still says the national rate “could exceed 75% as early as 2038.”
A slower slope does not change the underwriting. A buyer modeling a firm over five to ten years still assumes more cremation each year. What slowing growth does change is the size of the yearly step, which matters when a seller argues that a recent jump in the firm’s own rate was a one-time event.
How much revenue does a cremation call replace?
Less than a burial, and far less when the family chooses direct cremation with no service. The verified national figures cover only cremation with a viewing, which is the gentler comparison.
NFDA’s 2023 General Price List Study, as reported by Funeral Director Daily, put the median adult funeral with viewing and burial at $8,300 and the median funeral with viewing and cremation at $6,280. That is a gap of $2,020, or about 24%, before the family adds a cemetery, vault, or urn. No verified national median exists for direct cremation, so our example below uses assumed figures.
The public consolidators show the same pressure in their own numbers. SCI’s fiscal 2025 Form 10-K reports a comparable cremation rate of 64.4%, up 50 basis points, with comparable services performed down 0.8% and average revenue per service up 2.9%. Carriage Services’ fiscal 2025 Form 10-K shows a 60.8% cremation rate on its operating funeral homes and attributes a 1.4% rise in average revenue per contract to its pricing strategy. Both companies are growing revenue per call while cremation rises, largely through pricing and service design.
What does mix shift do to revenue and earnings?
It cuts earnings faster than revenue, because a burial carries far more profit per call than a direct cremation while fixed costs stay put.
Worked example: a nine-point shift toward cremation at a 220-call firm
Illustrative figures only. Calls stay at 220 a year. Assumed revenue per call (excluding cash advances): burial $9,200, cremation with services $5,600, direct cremation $2,300. Assumed merchandise and variable cost per call: $2,600, $1,100, and $700. Fixed costs: $760,000 a year in both periods.
| Measure | Year 1 | Year 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Burial calls | 99 (45%) | 79 (36%) |
| Cremation with services | 66 (30%) | 70 (32%) |
| Direct cremation | 55 (25%) | 71 (32%) |
| Revenue | $1,406,900 | $1,282,100 |
| Revenue per call | $6,395 | $5,828 |
| Contribution after variable cost | $1,038,400 | $950,000 |
| EBITDA after $760,000 fixed cost | $278,400 | $190,000 |
| EBITDA margin | 19.8% | 14.8% |
Revenue falls 8.9%, but EBITDA falls 31.8%. At a hypothetical 5x multiple, used only to show the arithmetic, value drops from $1,392,000 to $950,000 with no change in call volume. A buyer might also lower the multiple itself because the trend is moving the wrong way.
The response matters as much as the shift. If the firm converts 10 of its 71 direct cremations into cremation with a memorial service, contribution rises by 10 × ($4,500 − $1,600) = $29,000, restoring about a third of the lost EBITDA.
How do buyers adjust a valuation for cremation?
They separate call count from call value and price the trend in each. The Four-Number Funeral Home Valuation Screen makes this explicit.
The Four-Number Funeral Home Valuation Screen starts with the three-year call-volume trend and then requires average revenue per call by disposition mix: traditional burial, cremation with services, and direct cremation, each with its share of calls. A firm with flat calls but a falling revenue per call is a declining business in a buyer’s eyes, even if the owner sees steady work.
In our experience, buyers then ask four follow-up questions:
- Where are direct cremations going? A rising direct share often means a low-price competitor or an online seller is setting the local floor.
- Who does the cremation? Paying a trade crematory moves profit out of the firm; owning one keeps it, with permit and equipment risk attached.
- What do cremation families buy? Visitations, memorial services, urns, and cemetery niches separate a strong cremation program from a weak one.
- Is pricing current? A General Price List (GPL) that has not been revised in years understates what the market will bear.
Which funeral homes benefit from rising cremation?
Firms built for it. Rising cremation transfers value from high-fixed-cost burial operations toward firms with crematories, efficient facilities, and families who still want a service.
Firms that tend to hold or gain value include combination operations with cremation gardens or niches, firms that own and run a well-documented crematory, and firms whose arrangers present service options to every cremation family. Direct-cremation specialists can also do well on volume, though on very different unit economics; our comparison of a traditional funeral home and a direct-cremation business lays them side by side.
Firms most exposed are burial-heavy operations with large buildings in markets where cremation is climbing fast. If a discount competitor has opened nearby, see our situation guide on direct cremation competition.
What do owners most often get wrong about cremation and value?
They measure the wrong thing. The three mistakes we see most are comparing the firm’s rate to a national number, treating every cremation call as the same, and assuming a buyer will not notice a slipping mix.
A high cremation rate is not a defect. A firm at 70% cremation whose families mostly choose a gathering can out-earn a 50% firm that is losing direct cremations on price. The useful split is between cremation with services and direct cremation, because the profit per call differs so much.
Owners also tend to explain a falling revenue per call as a bad year. Buyers see three years of call-level data and draw their own conclusion, so a credible explanation needs numbers: what changed in the market, what the firm did about it, and what the last six months show.
Finally, many owners underestimate how quickly families now compare prices before calling. Our guide to funeral price transparency and online shopping covers what that means for pricing power.
What can an owner do before a sale?
Measure the mix, fix pricing, and show buyers that cremation families still spend with you. Changes made 12 to 24 months before a sale show up in the numbers buyers trust.
Cremation readiness steps that buyers will see
- Report calls and revenue by disposition for three full years, monthly.
- Revise the GPL so cremation packages reflect current costs and local prices.
- Train arrangers to present memorial and gathering options to every cremation family.
- Track urn, keepsake, and niche attachment rates on cremation calls.
- Document crematory permits, maintenance, and chain-of-custody, or your trade crematory terms.
- Price the payback on adding cremation capacity before deciding to build.
The cremation rate in your county is context. Your own mix, and what each cremation family spends, is what sets the price.
Frequently asked questions
Should I worry that my cremation rate is higher than the national average?
Not by itself. Buyers care about how much each cremation family spends with you and whether that amount is holding steady. A high-cremation firm with strong service attachment can be worth more than a burial-heavy neighbor that is quietly losing families to a discount provider. Track the split within cremation, not just the overall rate.
Do buyers pay more for a funeral home with its own crematory?
Often, because the owner keeps the cremation fee instead of paying a trade crematory and can sell trade cremation to other firms. Buyers weigh that against retort age, permits, maintenance history, and environmental risk. A crematory with poor records can reduce value rather than add to it.
Will cremation eventually make traditional funeral homes obsolete?
No published projection points that way. NFDA's long-range figure still leaves burial and other choices for nearly one family in five in 2045, and many cremation families still want a gathering. The firms under most pressure are those that offer cremation only as a low-cost add-on with no service.
How far back will a buyer look at my disposition mix?
Usually three full years plus the current year to date, broken out by traditional burial, cremation with services, and direct cremation. Some buyers ask for five years to see the trend before and after the pandemic. Monthly case reports from your software make this much easier to prove.
Sources cited
- NFDA Media Center: Industry Statistics — National Funeral Directors Association
- CANA Industry Statistical Information — Cremation Association of North America
- CANA 2026 Annual Statistics Report preview (The Cremationist, Spring 2026) — Cremation Association of North America
- NFDA General Price List Study: median cost of a funeral (2023) — Funeral Director Daily
- Service Corporation International FY2025 Form 10-K — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
- Carriage Services FY2025 Form 10-K — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)