Traditional funeral home vs. direct-cremation business: economics compared
By Jason Taken, Business Advisor, HedgeStone Business Advisors · Last reviewed · 7 min read
A direct-cremation business can earn a margin similar to a traditional funeral home's, but it earns a few hundred dollars per call instead of a thousand or more. It needs roughly three times the volume, spends heavily to win each family online, and its profit swings with ad costs and crematory fees rather than with lost calls.
Key takeaways
- In our illustrative comparison, a 600-call direct-cremation firm and a 200-call traditional firm both reach about a 20% EBITDA margin, but EBITDA per call is $320 versus $1,300.
- A traditional firm's main risk is losing calls; a direct-cremation firm's main risk is a rising cost per call, because every extra $100 hits three times as many cases.
- NFDA's 2023 medians put a funeral with viewing and cremation at $6,280 and one with viewing and burial at $8,300; no verified national median exists for direct cremation.
- Buyers pay most for direct-cremation earnings that do not depend on rented lead flow or someone else's retort.
The same death can produce two very different businesses. One is a funeral home with a chapel, a prep room, licensed directors on call, and families who have used it for generations. The other is a lean operation that answers the phone fast, ranks well in search, and hands the body to a crematory within days. Both can be profitable. They make money in opposite ways, and they break in opposite ways.
This page lines the two models up so an owner, buyer, or investor can see where the profit comes from and what threatens it. It belongs to our funeral home market hub.
How do the two business models differ, line by line?
A traditional firm earns a lot per call on modest volume; a direct-cremation business earns little per call on high volume. Nearly every other difference follows from that.
| Criterion | Traditional funeral home | Direct-cremation business |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue per call | High; services, merchandise, and burial-related sales | Low; a basic package plus small add-ons such as urns |
| Volume needed | Can be viable on 150 to 250 calls | Often needs several hundred calls or more |
| Labor | Licensed directors, embalmers, arrangers, event staff | Small team focused on phones, paperwork, and transport |
| Facility | Chapel, visitation rooms, prep room, parking | Office and holding room; sometimes no public space at all |
| How families find it | Reputation, family history, clergy, word of mouth | Search ads, reviews, hospice and facility referrals |
| Crematory | Own retort or trade arrangement | Same choice, but it drives a much larger share of cost |
| Biggest earnings risk | Losing calls or mix shifting toward cremation | Rising ad prices, crematory fees, or price competition |
| Preneed | Often a sizable backlog with trust or insurance funding | Usually smaller and simpler |
| Typical buyers | Neighbors, regional groups, consolidators, licensed directors | Direct-cremation operators, investors, some platforms |
Demand favors the second column. CANA’s industry statistics put the 2025 U.S. cremation rate at 62.8% and project 69.1% for 2030. That growth does not tell you which model captures the profit, only that more families start the conversation with cremation.
Where does revenue per call come from in each model?
A traditional call stacks several revenue lines: professional services, embalming, visitation, the ceremony, a casket or urn, and often a vault. A direct cremation is close to a single line item.
The only verified national price medians cover services with a viewing. NFDA’s 2023 General Price List Study, as reported by Funeral Director Daily, put the median funeral with viewing and burial at $8,300 and the median with viewing and cremation at $6,280. We found no verified national median for direct cremation, so any figure you see should be treated as one provider’s price, not a benchmark.
The FTC Funeral Rule shapes how a direct-cremation price appears. The FTC’s guide to complying with the Funeral Rule requires the General Price List to show a price range for direct cremations and to describe what each option includes, along with the alternative-container disclosure. Because the package is published and easy to compare, price shopping is built into the model. For the definition itself, see our entry on direct cremation.
What does each model spend to win a family?
A traditional firm spends years building a name; a direct-cremation business pays for each call. That difference shows up on the P&L as marketing cost per case.
Traditional firms usually carry modest advertising budgets because families arrive through memory and referral. The expense is hidden in other places: the building, the community sponsorships, the director who has known the town for 30 years. A direct-cremation operator often spends heavily on paid search and review platforms, and that cost rises when competitors bid on the same keywords. Online price comparison is also changing how families choose, a shift covered in our guide to funeral price transparency.
What does the profit math look like side by side?
Both models can land near the same margin. What differs is the size of each call’s contribution and which shock does the most damage.
Worked example: a 200-call funeral home vs. a 600-call direct-cremation business
All figures are illustrative. Revenue excludes cash advances.
Traditional firm. 200 calls × $6,500 blended revenue per call = $1,300,000. Variable cost per call (merchandise, supplies, outside services) = $1,700, leaving $4,800 of contribution per call, or $960,000. Fixed costs (building, three licensed staff at market wages, vehicles, insurance) = $700,000. EBITDA = $260,000, a 20.0% margin, or $1,300 per call.
Direct-cremation business. 600 calls × $1,600 = $960,000. Variable cost per call = $780 (trade cremation $350, contracted removal $150, container and permits $100, marketing $180), leaving $820 per call, or $492,000. Fixed costs (office and holding room, three staff, software, insurance) = $300,000. EBITDA = $192,000, a 20.0% margin, or $320 per call.
Shock 1: calls fall 10%. The traditional firm loses 20 × $4,800 = $96,000 (37% of EBITDA). The direct-cremation business loses 60 × $820 = $49,200 (26%).
Shock 2: cost per call rises $100. The traditional firm loses 200 × $100 = $20,000 (8%). The direct-cremation business loses 600 × $100 = $60,000 (31%).
The lesson: a traditional owner worries most about who answers the next call. A direct-cremation owner worries most about what each call costs, which is why crematory terms and ad spend get so much scrutiny in diligence.
How do buyers value each model?
Buyers value both on durable earnings, but they test durability differently. For a traditional firm they ask whether calls and revenue per call will hold; for a direct-cremation firm they ask whether volume is owned or rented.
The Four-Number Funeral Home Valuation Screen works for both: the three-year call-volume trend, average revenue per call by disposition mix, the normalized earnings margin, and the preneed funding ratio. In a direct-cremation business, the second number is nearly all direct cremation, so the screen’s real work happens in the margin, where marketing and crematory costs live.
Published multiples are scarce. The one public consolidator figure we can cite is Carriage Services’ guidance for its own planned acquisitions: in its Q4 2025 earnings call, management described anticipated deal multiples of 7x to 9x EBITDA. That reflects Carriage’s targets, not the market for small firms, and no comparable published figure exists for direct-cremation businesses. In our experience, buyers pay less for direct-cremation earnings that depend on paid ads or a single referral source, and more when the business owns its retort and draws calls from many channels.
The segment is also crowded. IBISWorld’s Cremation Services in the US report sizes it at $2.4 billion in 2026 across 10,851 businesses, a broad count that is not the same as licensed crematories. Many small competitors means a low barrier to price cuts. Buyers studying a specific target should work through our guide to buying a direct-cremation business.
Which model is the better business to own?
Neither wins outright. The better choice depends on your skills, your market, and which risk you would rather manage.
Choose a traditional funeral home if…
- You or your team want to serve families through services, not only transactions.
- Your market still values visitation, ceremony, and local relationships.
- You can carry a building and licensed staff on 150 or more steady calls.
- You want a preneed backlog and a name that can support a premium at sale.
Choose a direct-cremation business if…
- You are strong at digital marketing, phone response, and process control.
- Your region has a high and rising cremation rate with many price-conscious families.
- You can secure reliable, fairly priced crematory capacity or own a retort.
- You are comfortable competing on price and reviews every day.
What do most owners get wrong about direct-cremation profit?
They compare margins and stop there. A 20% margin on $1,600 is a different business from a 20% margin on $6,500, with different risks and different buyers.
Traditional owners often assume a direct-cremation competitor is unprofitable because its prices look low. Many run lean enough to make money at those prices, and they can keep pressure on the local floor for years. If that is happening in your market, our situation guide on direct cremation competition covers how it affects a sale.
Direct-cremation owners make the opposite mistake: they count calls as an asset without counting what each one costs to win. When ad prices climb or a trade crematory raises its fee, three times as many cases absorb the increase. Watch contribution per case monthly, not just volume.
Both sides also underrate the hybrid. Many traditional firms now run a separate direct-cremation brand or price tier, and many consolidators operate both. For the broader effect of cremation on values, see rising cremation rates and funeral home values, and for who owns what across the industry, our overview of consolidators and private equity in deathcare.
Frequently asked questions
How many calls does a direct-cremation business need to make money?
There is no universal break-even count. Divide your fixed costs, such as rent, staff, insurance, and software, by the contribution each case leaves after the crematory fee, transport, supplies, and marketing. At a few hundred dollars of contribution per case, many operators need several hundred calls a year before the owner earns a living wage.
Is it cheaper to start a direct-cremation business than a funeral home?
Usually, because there is no chapel, casket selection room, or large building to carry. The savings shift to other costs: paid search, review management, fast phone coverage, and either a trade crematory contract or a retort of your own. Licensing still applies, and some states require a separate direct-disposer license or establishment.
Can a traditional funeral home compete with a direct-cremation provider on price?
It can publish a competitive direct-cremation package, and many do, but matching a low-cost specialist on every call can drag down revenue per call across the whole firm. The stronger play is usually a clear, fairly priced direct option plus arrangers who show cremation families what a gathering or memorial would add.
Do buyers prefer one model over the other?
Different buyers prefer different models. Consolidators and regional groups have long bought traditional firms for their reputations, real estate, and preneed backlogs. Investors and direct-cremation operators look for volume, review strength, and crematory control. Either model draws strong interest when its earnings are steady and well documented.
Sources cited
- CANA Industry Statistical Information — Cremation Association of North America
- NFDA General Price List Study: median cost of a funeral (2023) — Funeral Director Daily
- Complying with the Funeral Rule — Federal Trade Commission
- Cremation Services in the US: Market Size — IBISWorld
- Carriage Services (CSV) Q4 2025 Earnings Call Transcript — The Motley Fool