The Funeral Home
Business Broker

How much does it cost to buy a funeral home? Price, closing costs, and the cash you need

By , Business Advisor, HedgeStone Business Advisors · Last reviewed · 7 min read

Expect to spend more than the purchase price. Small single-location firms often sell for under $1 million in our experience, while consolidator-scale firms run several million. On top of price, budget for the building, inventory, working capital, diligence and legal fees, SBA guaranty fees, licensing, and a capital reserve held back after closing.

Key takeaways

  • No neutral public database of funeral home sale prices exists; listing prices are asking prices, and consolidators disclose only scattered totals such as Carriage's $4.5 million purchase of one funeral home in 2026.
  • Real estate is usually a separate line, and for a small firm the building can be worth as much as the operating business.
  • Soft costs (valuation, appraisal, Phase I, legal, accounting, licensing) and the SBA upfront guaranty fee can add tens of thousands of dollars before the first call.
  • Keep a reserve outside the deal for vehicles, roof, HVAC, and slow months; lenders and families both notice an owner who runs out of cash in year one.

Buyers usually ask about price first. The better question is how much cash leaves your account between the letter of intent and the end of your first year, because that number decides whether you can close and still sleep at night.

This guide builds that budget line by line. It does not explain how a price is set or which multiple applies; our valuation guides cover that. Here the price is a given, and the job is to find every other dollar that has to be raised, borrowed, or held in reserve around it.

What do funeral homes actually sell for?

Anywhere from a few hundred thousand dollars to well over $10 million, depending mostly on call volume, real estate, and whether a crematory or cemetery comes with it. There is no neutral public database of closed prices.

Listing sites show asking prices, and asking prices are not closing prices. Public consolidators report acquisitions in totals, so the useful data points are scattered. In its third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, Carriage Services reported acquiring a business consisting of one funeral home for about $4.5 million, plus one ancillary business for about $1.5 million, in the first nine months of 2026. Its 2025 Form 10-K describes a September 2025 purchase of two Pensacola funeral homes for $9.5 million in cash.

Those are consolidator-scale firms. Most funeral homes are much smaller. Funeral Director Daily reported in October 2025 Glenn Gould’s figures, citing NFDA, that 30% of firms handle fewer than 100 cases a year and 68% fewer than 200. In our experience, a single-location firm in that range often changes hands for under $1 million before real estate, though local competition and the building can move that a long way.

Is the building included in the price?

Usually not as a single number. Most deals price the operating business and the real estate separately, even when one buyer acquires both.

That split matters for your cash. The same Funeral Director Daily article notes the argument that for small-volume firms, the real estate can be worth as much as or more than the operations. A buyer who purchases both may need nearly double the capital of a buyer who leases. Our guide to buying a funeral home with real estate compares buying, leasing, and leasing with an option.

Definition

Total project cost: Everything a buyer must fund to close and open the doors: business price, any real estate, inventory, working capital, and closing costs, regardless of whether the money comes from a loan, the seller, or the buyer.

What gets added to the price at closing?

Inventory, working capital, prepaid items, and sometimes vehicles that sit outside the base price. These are real dollars that a headline price hides.

Casket, urn, and vault stock is often counted at closing and paid for at the seller’s cost. Working capital is the bigger swing. In many funeral home asset sales the seller keeps cash and receivables, so the buyer must fund payroll, supplier bills, and cash advances until its own receivables come in. Our guide to working capital at closing explains how those lines are usually settled.

Preneed can move numbers in either direction. A verified trust shortfall typically reduces price or goes into escrow, but it may also mean you will deliver some services below cost for years.

Expect a stack of third-party fees, most of them paid before you know whether the deal will close. Some are required by an SBA lender; others protect you whether or not you borrow.

Soft costs in a typical funeral home purchase
Cost itemWhat drives the amountWhen you pay
Business valuationLender-ordered for SBA deals; size and complexityAfter LOI, before approval
Real estate appraisalSpecialty-use property, thin comparable salesAfter LOI
Phase I environmentalPrep room, tanks, septic, any crematoryEarly in diligence
Quality of earnings or financial reviewPrice, record quality, multiple locationsDuring diligence
LegalPurchase agreement, lease, state filings, preneed transferThrough closing
Licensing and inspectionsEstablishment license, individual licenses, fees by stateBefore or at closing
SBA upfront guaranty feeLoan size and guaranteed shareAt or near closing

For SBA loans, the SOP 50 10 8.1 requires the lender to order the business valuation itself and to itemize in writing any packaging fees it charges. A funeral home that embalms or cremates also needs a Phase I; our Phase I guide covers scope and timing.

The guaranty fee is the line buyers forget. Per Coleman Report’s summary of SBA’s FY 2027 fee schedule, loans of $700,001 to $5 million approved from Oct. 1, 2026 pay 3.5% of the guaranteed portion up to $1 million plus 3.75% above that. Loans of $700,000 or less to businesses in rural areas carry a 0% upfront fee, which matters for many small-town funeral homes. SBA’s guaranty is 75% on loans over $150,000.

What does licensing cost a new owner?

The fees themselves are modest; the cost is time and the people you need in place. Most states require a new establishment license or a formal ownership filing, plus a qualified director in charge on day one.

Application and inspection fees vary by state; in our experience they run in the hundreds of dollars per license rather than thousands. Some states also inspect the establishment on a change of ownership, and a failed inspection can mean repairs you pay for before you can open under your own license. The larger expense comes if you are not licensed in that state yet, or if you must hire a director in charge before closing. A buyer moving from another state should read our guide to license reciprocity and price in any months of salary paid while paperwork clears.

How much should you hold back for capital needs?

Enough to replace whatever the inspection says will fail in the first two years, plus a cushion for slow months. Deferred maintenance is the cost that most often catches first-time owners.

Walk the building with a contractor and list roof, HVAC, prep-room ventilation, parking lot, and accessibility items with estimates. List each vehicle by year and mileage; a hearse or removal van replacement is a large single check. If there is a crematory, ask for reline history and budget for the next one. Our due diligence guide turns these findings into price or escrow requests.

Call volume is lumpy, so working cash needs a buffer. In our experience, buyers who keep at least three months of operating expenses outside the deal handle a quiet winter or a large repair without drawing on personal credit.

How much cash do you need in total?

Add equity, unfinanced soft costs, and your reserve. For most SBA-financed first purchases, that sum lands well above 10% of the price.

Worked example: total cash for an illustrative purchase

All figures are made up for illustration.

  • Business price $1,350,000 + real estate $650,000 + inventory at cost $40,000 + working capital $90,000 = $2,130,000
  • Soft costs: valuation $6,000, appraisal $5,000, Phase I $3,500, legal $35,000, financial review $15,000, licensing and filings $2,500 = $67,000
  • SBA loan of $2,000,000; guaranteed portion 75% = $1,500,000
  • Upfront guaranty fee: 3.5% × $1,000,000 + 3.75% × $500,000 = $35,000 + $18,750 = $53,750
  • Total uses: $2,130,000 + $67,000 + $53,750 = $2,250,750
  • Buyer equity at closing: $2,250,750 − $2,000,000 = $250,750 (11.1% of total uses)
  • Post-closing reserve kept outside the deal: $120,000
  • Total cash the buyer needs: $250,750 + $120,000 = $370,750

The headline price was $1.35 million. The cash requirement is 27% of that figure, not 10%.

Run your own inputs through the SBA loan DSCR calculator to see whether the earnings support the debt. Our SBA loan guide explains the equity rules lenders apply.

Cash-needed worksheet: lines to fill before you sign an LOI

  • Business price and how much the seller will carry
  • Real estate price, or annual rent if leasing
  • Inventory at cost and any vehicles outside the price
  • Working capital to fund payroll and cash advances for 60 to 90 days
  • Each third-party report, with a quoted fee
  • Legal, accounting, and state filing fees
  • SBA guaranty fee at your expected loan size
  • Capital reserve tied to the inspection list
  • Personal living costs during the transition

Fill every line with a quote or a documented estimate, then share the worksheet with your lender early. The buyer’s guide shows where each cost falls in the acquisition sequence.

Acquisition debt service and DSCR check

Estimates annual loan payments and debt service coverage for a financed purchase. Lender policies vary; confirm with your lender and the current SBA SOP 50 10.

Educational estimate only. Not an appraisal, valuation opinion, or loan approval.

Frequently asked questions

Can I buy a funeral home with no money down?

Not realistically with bank or SBA financing. Lenders require real cash equity, and they look at your liquidity after closing. Seller financing can reduce the cash you bring, but sellers rarely carry an entire price. Even a heavily financed buyer still pays fees, licensing costs, and reserves out of pocket.

Do I have to buy the funeral home building?

No. Many buyers lease the building from the seller, sometimes with an option to buy later. Leasing lowers the cash needed at closing but raises monthly occupancy cost. If a lender is involved, expect it to want a lease term that at least matches the loan, with renewal options the buyer controls.

Are caskets and urns included in the price?

It depends on the agreement. Some deals fold showroom and stock merchandise into the price, while others count it at closing and add it at the seller's cost. Ask for a dated inventory list in the letter of intent so a surprise count does not change your cash needs at the closing table.

How long does it take to spend all these costs?

Most soft costs land in the 60 to 120 days between a signed letter of intent and closing. Deposits for reports are paid early, legal fees build through the purchase agreement, and loan fees are due at or near closing. Capital projects and vehicle replacements usually show up in the first year or two.

Is a crematory more expensive to buy?

Usually. A crematory adds equipment value, permits to transfer, and maintenance history to review, which raises both price and diligence cost. It can also add trade-cremation revenue. Budget for an equipment inspection and a reline reserve on top of the ordinary building and vehicle reserves.

Sources cited

  1. Carriage Services Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026 — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
  2. Carriage Services Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
  3. Small-volume firms need to know their potential value — Funeral Director Daily
  4. SBA Hot Topic Tuesday: FY 2027 7(a) fee schedule — Coleman Report
  5. SOP 50 10 8.1: Lender and Development Company Loan Programs — U.S. Small Business Administration
Book a call