The Funeral Home
Business Broker

Illustrative example: a high-burial Southern funeral home sold to a neighboring firm

By , Business Advisor, HedgeStone Business Advisors · Last reviewed · 7 min read

Illustrative composite. This scenario is a hypothetical built from typical industry figures to show the math. It is not a real client, firm, town, or transaction, and its outcome is not a prediction for any specific funeral home.

A burial-heavy, 165-call funeral home in the Deep South, an illustrative composite, sold to the firm 12 miles away for $1,580,000, with 30% carried as a seven-year seller note. The neighbor's all-cash ceiling was $1,390,000. If the note is paid in full, the owner keeps about $143,000 more after tax, plus $76,800 of after-tax interest.

Key takeaways

  • Burial was 64% of calls, which lifted average revenue per call but also loaded the firm with merchandise cost and a large trust-funded preneed book.
  • The preneed book ran at a 95.2% funding ratio, and the $55,000 shortfall came straight off the business price.
  • A $474,000 note at an assumed 7.25% costs the buyer $86,544 a year; with its bank loan, coverage was about 1.66 times on the buyer's own earnings view.
  • Equipment recapture is taxed in the year of sale even on an installment sale, so the owner's first-year tax was $250,482 on $1,106,000 of cash.

The owner had two offers on the table from the same buyer: $1,390,000 in cash, or $1,580,000 with part of the price paid over seven years. This page follows that choice from the financials to the after-tax result. It is an illustrative composite, not a real client deal; the firm, the families involved, and all figures are invented from patterns we see in small-town Southern funeral homes. The setting is a county-seat town in the Deep South, and no real place is named.

The owner, 69, is the second generation. His firm handles about 165 families a year, most of them burials tied to a few large congregations and two church cemeteries. The buyer is the family firm 12 miles down the highway, which has competed with him for forty years and wants his calls, his chapel, and his name on the door.

Why does a burial-heavy firm look different on paper?

Its revenue per family is higher, and so is its cost of goods. Burial was 64% of this firm’s calls, against a national burial rate NFDA projected at 31.6% for 2025.

That projection comes from NFDA’s media center statistics. CANA’s 2025 statistics preview noted that only six states then had cremation rates below 50%, so a firm like this one is increasingly rare. Prices follow the mix: the 2023 NFDA General Price List Study, as reported by Funeral Director Daily, put the national median for a funeral with viewing and burial at $8,300, against $6,280 with cremation.

Calls and revenue, latest year (cash advances excluded)
DispositionCallsShareRevenue per callRevenue
Traditional burial10664%$8,900$943,400
Cremation with services3119%$4,350$134,850
Direct cremation2817%$1,950$54,600
Preneed insurance commissions$22,000
Total165100%$1,154,850

Calls ran 172, 168, and 165 over three years, a compound decline of about 2.1% a year. Expenses were $988,360, led by staff payroll ($326,000), caskets and vaults ($231,000), and the owner’s $120,000 salary. Pre-tax income was $166,490.

Which add-backs did the neighbor accept?

Three of five. The result was $340,290 of seller’s discretionary earnings, a 29.5% margin.

From pre-tax income to SDE
LineProposedAccepted
Pre-tax income$166,490$166,490
Depreciation (no debt interest)$36,000$36,000
Owner’s salary$120,000$120,000
Club dues and a personal truck$17,800$17,800
Brother-in-law’s part-time pay$26,000$0: he works every service
Church and community sponsorships$18,500$0: they bring in calls
SDE$378,290$340,290

Family payroll is an add-back only when nobody does the work. Sponsorships in a church-centered market are marketing, not perks.

What did the preneed book do to the price?

It took $55,000 off. The firm held 236 preneed contracts, mostly trust-funded, and burial contracts carry the most merchandise to deliver.

Following The Preneed Reconciliation Ladder, the buyer matched every contract to its trust sub-account or policy, confirmed balances with the trustee and insurers, and re-priced each guaranteed contract at today’s price list. Funded value was $1,093,000; the cost to deliver was $1,148,000. Funding ratio: $1,093,000 ÷ $1,148,000 = 95.2%. The $55,000 gap is a preneed trust shortfall, and the buyer deducted it dollar for dollar.

How did the buyer price the drift toward cremation?

By modeling a slow shift in mix rather than a collapse in calls. The neighbor assumed that each year, about three of the firm’s burial families would choose direct cremation instead.

Each switch replaces $8,900 of revenue with $1,950, a loss of $6,950. About $2,100 of that comes back in casket and vault cost the firm no longer pays, so earnings fall roughly $4,850 per switch. Three switches a year: 3 × $4,850 = $14,550 less earnings each year, compounding. After three years, SDE would be about $43,650 lower if nothing else changed.

That is why the agreed multiple sat in the middle of the assumed band rather than the top. The buyer was not betting against the town’s traditions; it was pricing the national trend into a local business. A seller can soften this discount by showing a growing cremation-with-services line, which keeps revenue per family closer to burial levels.

How did the parties reach $1,580,000?

By valuing the business on SDE at assumed multiples, deducting the shortfall, and adding the appraised building. The multiples are assumptions for this example, not published market data.

Business value at assumed multiples, plus real estate
StepAmount
SDE × 2.9 (assumed low)$986,841
SDE × 3.7 (assumed high)$1,259,073
Agreed business value (about 3.4x)$1,150,000
Less preneed shortfall−$55,000
Business price$1,095,000
Chapel, building, and land (appraised)$485,000
Total price$1,580,000

The neighbor’s own math explains why it could reach that number. It would add one licensed director ($68,000) but save about $47,000 a year by closing the preparation room, selling a duplicate hearse, and merging bookkeeping. Its view of earnings was $340,290 − $68,000 + $47,000 = $319,290. The owner also secured non-price terms in the purchase agreement: his family name stays on the chapel and in obituaries for at least seven years, matching the note term, and both of his full-time employees receive offers at current pay. Our profile of the neighboring family funeral home buyer explains why such buyers rarely pay for those savings in price.

How was the seller note built?

As 30% of the price, $474,000, over seven years at an assumed 7.25%, behind the buyer’s bank loan. The bank lent $950,000 and the buyer added $156,000 of cash, for $1,106,000 at closing.

The note pays $7,212 a month, or $86,544 a year. With bank payments of about $105,679 a year, total debt service was about $192,223. Coverage on the neighbor’s earnings view: $319,290 ÷ $192,223 = 1.66 times. That margin is why the owner agreed to carry paper at all.

Security for the note:

  1. A security agreement covering equipment, vehicles, and intangibles, signed by the buyer and describing the collateral, the elements UCC § 9-203 requires for an enforceable interest.
  2. A second mortgage on the building, behind the bank.
  3. Personal guaranties from both of the buyer’s owners and their spouses.
  4. Cross-default with the bank loan, plus quarterly call reports and annual financial statements.
  5. A standstill the bank required: 120 days after a default before the owner can enforce.

The trade-offs of this structure are laid out in our guide to seller financing a funeral home, and how it compares with a government-backed loan in SBA 7(a) vs. seller financing.

What does the owner net, and when?

About $723,518 after first-year taxes, then note payments for seven years. If every payment arrives, the note route beats the all-cash offer by roughly $143,000 after tax, before interest. Tax rates are assumptions; your CPA must run your facts.

Worked example: installment-sale tax on the $474,000 note (assumed rates)

Assumed rates: 37% ordinary, 25% on unrecaptured section 1250 gain, 20% on other capital gain (the top rates in IRS Topic 409), and 4.75% state tax.

Taxed in the year of sale regardless of the note: equipment recapture of $137,000 and the $40,000 non-compete. IRS Publication 537 says depreciation recapture is reported in the year of sale “whether or not an installment payment was received.” Federal tax: $177,000 × 37% = $65,490.

Spread over the note: $1,070,000 of building, land, and goodwill gain, net of $74,000 of costs, on $1,309,000 of eligible price. Gross profit ratio: 81.7%.

  • Year of sale: $835,000 of eligible cash × 81.7% = $682,544 of gain
  • Federal tax at a blended 21.1%: $144,163
  • State tax on $859,544 at 4.75%: $40,828
  • First-year tax: $250,482
  • Cash after costs, hearse loan, and tax: $1,106,000 − $74,000 − $58,000 − $250,482 = $723,518

Later years: the remaining $387,456 of gain is reported as principal arrives, with about $100,240 of deferred tax. Interest of $131,808 over seven years is ordinary income, about $76,800 after tax.

All-cash offer vs. note structure, after tax (assumed rates)
LineAll cashWith seller note
Price$1,390,000$1,580,000
Costs and hearse loan−$132,000−$132,000
Total estimated tax on the sale−$303,698−$350,723
Net from price, if fully paid$954,302$1,097,277
After-tax interest on note$0about $76,800

Model your own version in the seller net proceeds calculator.

What is the lesson from this sale?

A burial-heavy firm sells on durable relationships, and a neighbor will pay for them, but often only with terms. The owner earned about $220,000 more by accepting risk, so the note’s security mattered as much as its rate.

Sellers in this position should run the all-cash number and the note number side by side, after tax, and ask what the note is worth if payments stop in year three. Our valuation hub and the guide to taxes on selling a funeral home cover the wider method.

Seller net proceeds estimator

Walks from headline price to cash in hand. Tax inputs are a rough blended placeholder; your CPA should model the real allocation.

Educational estimate only. Not an appraisal, valuation opinion, or loan approval.

Frequently asked questions

Why would a nearby competitor pay more than other buyers for a funeral home?

Because it can fold the calls into its own staff, vehicles, and preparation room, so each added family costs it less to serve. Those savings are real, but a neighbor will rarely pay for them in price. Sellers usually capture some of that value through terms, such as a higher price paid partly over time.

What interest rate should a seller note carry?

At least the applicable federal rate the IRS publishes for that month and term, or the IRS can treat part of each payment as interest anyway. Beyond that floor, the rate reflects risk: a subordinated note behind a bank loan deserves more than the bank earns. Many sellers settle a point or two above the buyer's bank rate.

Is a burial-heavy funeral home a good business to sell right now?

It can be. Higher revenue per family and deep church and cemetery ties make calls sticky, which buyers value. The concern is direction: cremation keeps rising almost everywhere, so a buyer will model revenue per call drifting down. A clear plan for cremation services and a funded preneed book reassure that buyer.

What happens if the buyer stops paying my seller note?

You enforce the security you negotiated, subject to any standstill period the buyer's bank required. That can mean calling the personal guaranties, foreclosing your second mortgage, or taking back business assets. Recovery is slow and uncertain, which is why the note should be secured, guaranteed, and sized so the buyer can comfortably carry it.

Sources cited

  1. NFDA releases results of 2023 General Price List Study (Funeral Director Daily) — Funeral Director Daily
  2. NFDA Media Center: statistics — National Funeral Directors Association
  3. CANA Annual Statistics Report preview (2025) — Cremation Association of North America
  4. Publication 537, Installment Sales — Internal Revenue Service
  5. Topic no. 409, Capital gains and losses — Internal Revenue Service
  6. UCC § 9-203: Attachment and enforceability of security interest — Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School
Book a call