Funeral home with cemetery vs. standalone: combination value compared
By Jason Taken, Business Advisor, HedgeStone Business Advisors · Last reviewed · 7 min read
A cemetery usually adds value to a funeral home when the two share staff and land, interment inventory has many years left, and the perpetual care fund covers a fair share of upkeep. Buyers value cemetery earnings more cautiously than funeral earnings, because the land must be maintained forever and new sections cost money to develop.
Key takeaways
- In our illustrative pair, the cemetery adds about $426,000 to a $1.9 million standalone funeral home, after a development reserve.
- Buyers price cemetery cash flow below funeral cash flow because inventory runs out and the maintenance duty never does.
- The gap between perpetual care fund income and actual grounds cost is a permanent operating expense in the buyer's model.
- SCI reported 312 combination locations at the end of 2025, while several states, including New York and Maine, restrict combinations.
- Missed perpetual care deposits come off the price at closing, so reconcile them before marketing.
A cemetery next to a funeral home looks like a second business on the same deed. Buyers see it that way too, but they price the two halves differently. The funeral home sells services that renew with every call. The cemetery sells a finite supply of land and keeps a duty to care for it long after the last space is gone.
This page compares a combination with a standalone firm in numbers. Preparing the cemetery for a sale, from burial maps to deposit records, is covered in our guide to selling a funeral home with a cemetery. It belongs to our valuation hub.
How does a combination differ from a standalone funeral home?
A combination adds interment-right and cemetery merchandise revenue, shares costs between the two halves, and adds permanent obligations a standalone firm never carries. The table lays out the differences buyers test.
| Criterion | Combination | Standalone |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue streams | Funeral calls plus interment rights, openings and closings, markers, vaults | Funeral calls only |
| Shared costs | Staff, office, vehicles, and land shared | None to share |
| Permanent obligation | Perpetual care of every grave, funded partly by a trust | None |
| Finite inventory | Unsold spaces run out; new sections need capital | Not applicable |
| Preneed | Funeral preneed plus cemetery property and merchandise contracts | Funeral preneed only |
| Records risk | Maps, lot cards, and interment register must reconcile | Case files only |
| Approvals at sale | Funeral board plus cemetery regulator, sometimes before closing | Funeral board |
| Financing | Cemeteries are special-purpose property under SBA 504 | Standard 504 contribution |
| Buyer pool | Consolidators and cemetery operators; fewer first-time buyers | Broadest |
Large operators favor combinations. SCI’s fiscal 2025 Form 10-K reported 312 combination locations and said these facilities “typically are more cost competitive and have a higher gross margin” than separately operated funeral homes and cemeteries.
How do buyers value the cemetery half?
They separate it, compute its cash earnings after the gap between fund income and maintenance, subtract a reserve for developing new sections, and apply a more cautious multiple than they use for the funeral side.
The perpetual care fund drives much of that math. State law sets the deposit. Ohio’s endowment care statute, for example, requires at least 10% of gross sales of burial lots and interment rights to go into trust, within 30 days after the month the full price is received. Other states use different rates and minimums, so check your own statute. Only the fund’s income helps pay for upkeep; the principal stays put. The mechanics are on our perpetual care fund page.
Worked example: one funeral home, valued with and without its cemetery (illustrative)
All figures are made up for illustration. The funeral home earns $380,000 of adjusted EBITDA on its own. The adjoining cemetery belongs to the same company.
Cemetery cash earnings, per year:
- Interment-right sales: $150,000
- Openings, closings, markers, and vaults: $110,000
- Cost of merchandise and labor: −$70,000
- Grounds maintenance: −$115,000
- Required perpetual care deposit (10% of $150,000): −$15,000
- Fund income ($1,100,000 × an assumed 4%): +$44,000
- Cemetery cash earnings: $104,000
Inventory and development. 1,100 unsold developed graves ÷ 60 sold a year = about 18 years. The next section will cost an assumed $180,000 in about 8 years, a reserve of $22,500 a year. Adjusted cemetery earnings: $104,000 − $22,500 = $81,500.
Shared-cost savings from one staff and office: an assumed $20,000 a year.
| Component | Earnings | Assumed multiple | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral home | $380,000 | 5.0x | $1,900,000 |
| Cemetery, after development reserve | $81,500 | 4.0x | $326,000 |
| Shared-cost savings | $20,000 | 5.0x | $100,000 |
| Combination total | $2,326,000 | ||
| Standalone total | $1,900,000 |
The cemetery adds $426,000, or about 22%. Now suppose a deposit audit finds $60,000 of missed perpetual care deposits. The buyer asks for that to be funded at closing, cutting the gain to $366,000.
The multiples are assumptions for the arithmetic, not market statistics. Notice the fund gap in the example: $115,000 of upkeep against $44,000 of fund income leaves $71,000 a year paid from operations, forever. A buyer will ask whether that gap grows as more sections fill.
How much do remaining years of inventory change the answer?
A great deal. The sooner the next section must be built, the larger the annual reserve, and the less the cemetery adds over a standalone firm.
Keep every other figure from the example and change only the timing of the $180,000 development project.
| Next section needed in | Annual reserve | Adjusted cemetery earnings | Value at an assumed 4.0x |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 years | $22,500 | $81,500 | $326,000 |
| 4 years | $45,000 | $59,000 | $236,000 |
| 2 years | $90,000 | $14,000 | $56,000 |
At two years out, the cemetery adds almost nothing to the funeral home’s value, even though its revenue has not changed at all. That is why buyers ask for a space-level inventory before they ask for the profit and loss statement. The buyer-side version of that review is in our guide to evaluating a cemetery.
Which buyers pay most for a combination?
Buyers who already run cemeteries or combination clusters can use the shared costs and manage the long tail. First-time buyers and many family firms are more cautious about a permanent obligation.
National operators lead. Everstory Partners, formerly StoneMor, reported 374 cemeteries, 73 funeral homes, and 13 crematories in its 2025 year in review, according to Funeral Director Daily. A buyer like that may value your grounds more than a funeral-focused buyer would.
Regional family groups sit in between. Some already run a cemetery and welcome a second one in the same market; others have never managed grounds and will price the maintenance gap conservatively. Ask every buyer early whether it operates cemeteries today, because the answer predicts how it will treat the half of your business that never stops needing care.
Financing narrows the field for smaller buyers. SBA SOP 50 10 8.1 lists cemeteries among limited or special-purpose properties for 504 loans, which raises the minimum contribution to 15%, or 20% for a new business. A licensed director buying a first firm may want the funeral home and not the land.
Where state law limits the buyer pool
Some states restrict who can own both halves. New York’s Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 1506-a bars a cemetery corporation from selling property to, commingling funds with, or being controlled by a funeral entity, and Maine and Michigan have their own bars. Even where combinations are legal, approvals can be slow. Florida Statute § 497.264 says a buyer must first apply to the licensing authority and obtain approval before acquiring a cemetery. Rules vary by state, so confirm with your regulator.
Should you sell as a combination or split the two?
Sell together when the shared savings are real and records are clean. Split when one half has a buyer who values it far more, or when state law or a buyer’s limits require it.
Sell as a combination if…
- The cemetery has many years of unsold developed inventory.
- Fund income covers a meaningful share of grounds costs.
- Deposits reconcile to trustee statements with no gaps.
- Your likely buyers already operate cemeteries.
Sell the funeral home alone, or split, if…
- Inventory is nearly sold out and new sections need major capital.
- A nearby buyer wants the calls but not the land.
- A cemetery operator will pay more for the grounds on their own.
- Your state restricts combined ownership.
The legal and operational side of a split is covered in selling the funeral home but keeping or separating the cemetery.
What do most owners get wrong about combination value?
They value the cemetery on revenue and acreage instead of on cash earnings after upkeep and development. Buyers start from the obligation and work backward.
- Counting the fund as an asset you can sell. The principal is restricted; only its income helps the buyer.
- Ignoring the maintenance gap. A fund that covers a third of upkeep leaves two thirds on the operating budget forever.
- Treating undeveloped acres as inventory. Land needs surveying, roads, and drainage before it earns anything.
- Leaving cemetery preneed out of the register. Prepaid markers, vaults, and openings must be reconciled like funeral preneed, using The Preneed Reconciliation Ladder.
- Forgetting the land under the buildings. Appraisers value the funeral home building separately, as explained in valuing funeral home real estate.
Our illustrative funeral home and cemetery sale to a regional buyer carries this comparison through deal structure and net proceeds.
Frequently asked questions
Is a funeral home with a cemetery always worth more than one without?
Not always. If the fund income falls far short of grounds costs, unsold inventory is nearly gone, or the records are poor, the cemetery can add little or even cost the buyer money. It adds the most when shared staff and land produce real savings and the cemetery has years of sellable spaces left.
Can a buyer take the funeral home and leave the cemetery?
Sometimes. A neighboring firm may want only the calls, and a cemetery operator may want only the grounds. Splitting requires separate valuations, separate approvals, and clear agreements on shared roads, parking, and staff. In states that ban combinations, a split may be the only legal structure for a new owner.
Who regulates the cemetery side of the sale?
Often a different agency than the funeral board, such as a cemetery board, a state department, or a securities or banking regulator for the trust. Some states require approval before control changes hands. Build both regulatory tracks into the deal calendar, since the slower one sets your closing date.
How do buyers check perpetual care fund compliance?
They multiply each year's interment-right sales by the deposit rate your state required and compare the result with deposits on the trustee's statements. Any shortfall gets funded at closing or deducted from the price. They also read state examination reports and confirm withdrawals stayed within the income the law allows.
Sources cited
- Service Corporation International Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
- Everstory Partners publishes year in review — Funeral Director Daily
- Ohio Revised Code § 1721.21, Endowment care trust — Ohio Legislative Service Commission
- N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 1506-A, Cemetery corporations restrictions — New York Laws (Public.Law reproduction)
- Fla. Stat. § 497.264, License not assignable or transferable — The Florida Senate
- SOP 50 10 8.1: Lender and Development Company Loan Programs — U.S. Small Business Administration