Funeral home M&A in 2026: the year in review
By Jason Taken, Business Advisor, HedgeStone Business Advisors · Last reviewed · 7 min read
Funeral home acquisitions in 2026 continued, but the year was quieter and harder than plans assumed. SCI and Carriage Services both cut their 2026 outlooks as funeral volumes fell short, Carriage closed one funeral home purchase in nine months, and privately held Park Lawn announced seven deals. Borrowing got slightly more expensive after a September Fed hike.
Key takeaways
- SCI lowered its 2026 adjusted EPS guidance from $4.05–$4.35 (February) to $3.94–$4.04 (October), citing lower funeral volumes than it expected.
- Carriage cut its 2026 revenue outlook from $435–$445 million to $415–$420 million and blamed lower first-half mortality, among other factors.
- Park Lawn announced seven acquisitions between February and October 2026, four of them in Oklahoma.
- The Fed made one move in 2026, a quarter-point increase on Sept. 17 to 3.75%–4.00%, and held in October.
- SBA SOP 50 10 8.1 took effect Oct. 1, 2026, adding a quality of earnings requirement for SBA-financed purchases of $3 million or more.
This is a dated recap of what happened in funeral home deal-making during 2026, compiled on Nov. 7, 2026 from company filings, company announcements, and the Federal Reserve. It covers only events we could verify; the fourth quarter is incomplete. For the evergreen picture of who buys funeral homes and how the market is structured, read the state of funeral home M&A, and for the full market section, the market hub.
What happened in funeral home M&A in 2026, month by month?
A steady run of private-company deals, two public consolidators resetting expectations downward, and financing that got slightly tighter late in the year. The verified milestones:
| Date (2026) | Event |
|---|---|
| Jan. 12 | Park Lawn acquires Vondel L. Smith & Sons Mortuaries and Crematoriums (Oklahoma), announced Feb. 12 |
| Feb. 11 | SCI guides to 2026 adjusted EPS of $4.05–$4.35 |
| Mar. 2 | Park Lawn acquires South Mississippi Funeral Services |
| Mar. 30 | Park Lawn acquires Arrington Funeral Directors and Crematory (Jackson, Tennessee) |
| Apr. 27 | Park Lawn acquires Palmer Marler Funeral Homes (Oklahoma), announced May 14 |
| June 1 | Park Lawn acquires Strode Funeral Home and Cremation (Stillwater, Oklahoma) |
| June 22 | Park Lawn acquires Mercer-Adams Funeral Service (Bethany, Oklahoma) |
| Sept. 17 | Federal Reserve raises its target range by 0.25 point to 3.75%–4.00% |
| Sept. 30 | Carriage signs a $300 million credit facility and publishes a capital allocation framework |
| Oct. 1 | SBA SOP 50 10 8.1 takes effect |
| Oct. 19 | Park Lawn acquires Honquest Family Funeral Homes (two Illinois locations) |
| Oct. 28 | SCI lowers full-year guidance; the Fed holds rates |
| Nov. 4 | Carriage cuts its 2026 outlook and reports deals under contract or letter of intent |
Park Lawn dates come from its company news page; the rest are sourced in the sections below.
How did the public consolidators’ plans compare with their results?
Both came in below what they guided to in February. SCI trimmed its earnings outlook in October; Carriage cut revenue, EBITDA, and earnings expectations in November and bought far less than it had planned.
SCI began the year guiding to adjusted earnings per share of $4.05 to $4.35, according to its fourth-quarter 2025 release. By late October, its third-quarter 2026 release had moved the range to $3.94 to $4.04, saying the outlook “reflects lower funeral volumes than we originally anticipated,” along with higher healthcare and selling costs. Its acquisition spending still rose: $73.3 million in nine months, against $65.1 million a year earlier.
Carriage’s revisions were larger. Its third-quarter 2026 results release shows the original and revised 2026 outlook side by side:
| Measure | Original 2026 outlook | Revised 2026 outlook |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $435–$445 million | $415–$420 million |
| Adjusted consolidated EBITDA | $135–$140 million | $125–$130 million |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $3.35–$3.55 | $2.90–$3.05 |
Carriage attributed the change to lower-than-anticipated first-half mortality, weaker cemetery preneed sales, trust taxes on sold investments, and “revised timing of certain expected acquisitions.” In nine months it bought one funeral home for $4.5 million and one ancillary location. It also said acquisitions representing more than $14 million of annual revenue were under contract or letter of intent, with closings expected late in 2026 and early 2027.
Why were funeral volumes lower in 2026?
Fewer deaths. CDC provisional data released in July 2026 put the 2025 age-adjusted death rate at a record low, and Carriage reported that lower death rates continued into the first part of 2026.
Carriage’s nine-month comparable funeral contract volume fell 2.5%, a decline its 10-Q attributes primarily to “lower death rates across the United States from a milder flu season.” Its third quarter turned positive, with same-store contracts up 2.3%. SCI performed 267,311 funeral services in the first nine months of 2026, down from 269,504 a year earlier, while average revenue per service rose.
For deal-making, the effect is in the models. Buyers projecting future calls from a weak 2026 can lower a valuation even when a firm is holding its share. Separating a market-wide dip from a firm-specific loss is the subject of our guide to mortality trends and call volume.
Who was buying in 2026?
The most visible buyer was Park Lawn, privately owned since 2024, with seven announced acquisitions through October. SCI kept buying at a steady pace, and regional groups remained active, though most do not publish their deals.
Park Lawn’s 2026 pattern stands out for concentration. Four of its seven announced deals were in Oklahoma, building on its December 2025 entry into that state, alongside single deals in Mississippi, Tennessee, and Illinois. Its owners include a preneed insurer, a structure discussed in why preneed insurers are buying funeral homes.
Other platforms moved in ways that did not show up as announced acquisitions. Foundation Partners Group launched Monarch Trade Services in February, offering trade cremation, embalming, and logistics to independent funeral homes. Ownership of large private groups did not change hands publicly in 2026, as far as we found.
What happened to financing and interest rates in 2026?
Rates did not fall. The Federal Reserve made a single move in 2026, a quarter-point increase on Sept. 17, and then held in October, while SBA’s new rulebook added steps for financed buyers.
The Fed’s target range history shows the increase to 3.75%–4.00% after three cuts in late 2025. At the Oct. 28 meeting, the Committee held that range, with two members preferring another increase. How rate changes flow into what buyers can pay is explained in interest rates and funeral home multiples.
For buyers using SBA 7(a), SOP 50 10 8.1 took effect Oct. 1. It keeps the 10% equity injection, prohibits seller earnouts in financed changes of ownership, and requires a quality of earnings (QoE) report when the purchase price is $3 million or more. Our guide to SBA loans for buying a funeral home covers the rules in full.
Carriage reshaped its own balance sheet. Its Sept. 30 capital allocation framework ended a $100 million at-the-market equity program, lowered its target leverage range from 3.5x–4.0x to 3.0x–3.5x, and said acquisitions will be weighed against debt reduction and share repurchases. Carriage put it plainly: it “will not pursue growth for growth’s sake.”
What did 2026 reveal about prices?
Little that is new and public. The one published figure is still Carriage’s February statement that it expected to pay 7x to 9x EBITDA on planned deals and saw multiples as “pretty steady.” No 2026 filing disclosed the price of an individual funeral home acquisition beyond Carriage’s single $4.5 million purchase. Even that figure comes without the earnings behind it, so it cannot be turned into a multiple. Treat any 2026 “market multiple” you hear without a named source as a sales pitch, and remember that Carriage’s range describes firms it chooses to buy, measured its own way.
In our experience during 2026, the pressure showed up in terms more than in headline numbers. Buyers asked more questions about recent call trends, spent longer in diligence, and leaned harder on structure when volume had dipped. Prepared sellers with clean three-year records still drew competitive interest.
What should owners take from 2026?
The year left four practical lessons for anyone planning a sale or a purchase in the next two years:
- Volume assumptions are fragile. Even SCI and Carriage, with thousands of data points, misjudged 2026 funeral volume. Expect any buyer to rebuild your call history month by month and to ask how much of a soft year was the market and how much was you.
- Private buyers carried much of the visible activity. Park Lawn’s steady announcements, regional groups, and trade-service ventures such as Monarch mean a seller’s best buyer may not file anything with the SEC.
- Money did not get cheaper. One Fed increase and no cuts in 2026 left leveraged buyers, especially licensed directors using SBA loans, with less room on price than many sellers hoped.
- Documentation requirements rose. SBA’s quality of earnings rule for deals of $3 million or more, and buyers’ closer reading of trends, reward sellers who already have three years of clean records and a reconciled preneed backlog.
None of these lessons says 2026 was a bad year to transact. They say the gap widened between firms that were ready and firms that were not.
We will look ahead in the 2027 funeral home M&A outlook, and we will refresh this review once fourth-quarter filings arrive in early 2027.
Frequently asked questions
How many funeral homes were sold in 2026?
No one publishes a reliable count. Public companies report spending in totals, private buyers announce some deals and not others, and most family-to-family sales are never announced. What we can say is which buyers were visibly active in 2026 and how their plans compared with their results.
Did funeral home prices fall in 2026?
We saw no public evidence of a broad price decline. Carriage told investors in February that it expected 7x to 9x EBITDA on its planned deals and called multiples steady. Lower volume and higher borrowing costs pressure buyers' models, so terms and structure were more likely to tighten than headline prices for well-run firms.
Why did Carriage buy so few funeral homes in 2026?
Its filings show one funeral home bought in the first nine months, and its November release mentions revised timing of expected acquisitions. Carriage also lowered its leverage target in September. In November it said deals representing more than $14 million of annual revenue were under contract or letter of intent.
Was 2026 a bad year to sell a funeral home?
Not for prepared sellers. Buyers stayed active, and several private groups bought steadily. The year did punish weak preparation: lower volumes made buyers look harder at three-year call trends, and SBA's new rules made financed deals slower and more documented. A clean firm with stable volume still drew interest.
Sources cited
- SCI announces third quarter 2026 financial results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
- SCI announces fourth quarter 2025 financial results and provides 2026 guidance — Service Corporation International
- Carriage Services announces third quarter 2026 results — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
- Carriage Services announces capital allocation framework (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.2) — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
- Park Lawn Corporation news — Park Lawn Corporation
- Open Market Operations: FOMC target range history — Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System