The Funeral Home
Business Broker

Buying your second or third funeral home: how regional groups grow

By , Business Advisor, HedgeStone Business Advisors · Last reviewed · 7 min read

Buying multiple funeral homes pays off when the locations are close enough to share a prep room, crematory, vehicles, and on-call staff, so each added call costs less to serve. The second purchase is often financed as an SBA Business Expansion, and it succeeds or fails on whether your state lets your licensed people cover both sites.

Key takeaways

  • Licensing sets the map: Kentucky lets one licensee supervise only one establishment at a time, while Maryland allows up to three, with only one embalming facility, if they are close enough to oversee.
  • Under SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, a Business Expansion needs 1.15x debt-service coverage, versus 1.25x for a first acquisition, and the lender may reduce the 10% equity injection if the borrower has enough liquidity.
  • SBA caps a standard 7(a) loan at $5 million and its guaranteed exposure to one business and its affiliates at $3.75 million, so a growing group's existing SBA debt shrinks room for the next deal.
  • Savings come mostly from shared embalming, cremation, removals, and administration; the chapel, arrangement staff, and local name stay in each town.
  • Lenders measure coverage on historical earnings, so plan the deal to work before any synergy, not because of it.

Your first funeral home taught you how to serve families. Your second teaches you how to run a system. The jump from one location to two is the hardest step in building a regional group, because nothing is shared yet and everything has to be designed: who embalms, who answers the night line, who signs the license, and how the bank sees two businesses as one borrower.

Trade press noticed the trend. Funeral Director Daily named the rise of the regionals its 2025 business story of the year, describing regional consolidators that have “amped up” their credit facilities, equity partners, and acquisition activity. This guide explains the operating logic those groups follow, and how a single-location owner can apply it on a smaller scale.

Why buy a second funeral home instead of growing the first?

Because organic growth in a mature town is slow, and a nearby acquisition adds calls you could not win on your own. The deeper reason is cost: a second location’s calls can often be served with the first location’s prep room, vehicles, and night staff.

A single-location firm carries fixed costs sized for its peak week, not its average one. A prep room, a removal van, a licensed person on call every night, and a bookkeeper cost roughly the same at 150 calls as at 250. Add a second firm nearby and much of that capacity absorbs the new calls. The buyer pays for the target’s earnings and keeps the savings.

That is also why neighbors often pay more than outsiders. Our profile of the regional family group as a buyer shows how sellers read this kind of acquirer.

What is a hub-and-spoke funeral home model?

It is a layout where one location carries the heavy infrastructure and nearby locations focus on families. Most regional groups arrive at some version of it by their third firm.

Definition

Hub-and-spoke funeral home model: An operating layout in which one central location (the hub) houses shared preparation, refrigeration, cremation, vehicles, and administration, while nearby locations (the spokes) keep their own names, chapels, and arrangement staff and send behind-the-scenes work to the hub.

The large platforms show where the model leads. In February 2026, Foundation Partners Group described Monarch Trade Services, which offers trade cremation, embalming, and logistics to independent funeral homes from 24 locations in 10 states. A two-location family group is doing the same thing on a smaller scale when one prep room serves both chapels.

What typically centralizes in a funeral home group, and what stays local (our observation across regional groups)
FunctionUsually centralized at the hubUsually stays at each location
Embalming and preparationYes, where state law allows a shared prep roomDressing and casketing, sometimes
CremationYes, one retort can serve several firmsNo
Removals and night on-callYes, one rotation covers the areaLocal backup for weather or volume spikes
Bookkeeping, payroll, purchasingYesNo
Arrangement conferencesNoYes, families expect their own funeral home
Name, obituaries, community presenceNoYes

Can one licensed director run two locations?

Sometimes, and this single rule decides more multi-location plans than price does. States answer it very differently, so check before you value the synergy.

Kentucky’s KRS 316.125 says a licensee “shall not supervise more than one (1) funeral establishment at the same time,” so each Kentucky location needs its own licensed supervisor. Michigan’s MCL 339.1809 generally limits a manager to one establishment, with a waiver for two sites in the same or contiguous lower-density counties within 90 miles. Maryland’s Health Occupations § 7-310 lets a supervising mortician cover up to three establishments, only one with an embalming facility, and lets a location use a central preparation room at another establishment.

The practical effect: in a one-supervisor state, the second firm’s licensed staff are a requirement you are buying, not a cost you can cut. Model it that way, and confirm your state’s rules on our state broker pages.

Where do the savings in a second location really come from?

Mostly from the back of the house. Labor at night, preparation, cremation, vehicles, and administration are the lines that shrink when two firms share them.

Be careful with the arrangement side. Families who have used the same funeral home for decades notice when their director disappears, and call volume can drop faster than costs. The call-volume underwriting guide explains how to test whether a target’s calls will survive an owner change.

How do you finance a second funeral home purchase?

Usually with the cash flow of the first firm plus the second. Under SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, effective October 1, 2026, buying another business as an existing owner is a Business Expansion change of ownership, which has a 1.15x minimum debt-service coverage instead of 1.25x for an initial acquisition.

The equity rule also loosens. The 10% injection applies, but for a Business Expansion the lender may reduce or waive it if the borrower has enough liquidity and no negative net worth, in which case no dedicated permanent working capital is allowed within 90 days. Two ceilings matter as the group grows: a standard 7(a) loan tops out at $5 million, and SBA’s guaranteed exposure to one business and its affiliates is capped at $3.75 million. Your first loan’s balance counts. Our SBA loan guide covers the program mechanics in depth.

Worked example: combined coverage on an illustrative second purchase

Illustrative inputs only, not a real deal. The buyer’s first firm produces $260,000 of EBITDA and carries $120,000 a year of existing debt service. The target costs $900,000 for the business plus $600,000 for real estate, with $50,000 of closing costs: $1,550,000 total project cost.

  • Equity at 10%: $155,000.
  • Real estate loan: $540,000 over 25 years at an assumed 7.5% = about $47,890 a year.
  • Business loan: $855,000 over 10 years at 7.5% = about $121,790 a year.
  • Combined debt service: $120,000 + $47,890 + $121,790 = $289,680.

The target’s historical EBITDA is $150,000, so combined EBITDA is $410,000. Coverage: $410,000 ÷ $289,680 = 1.42x, above the 1.15x minimum. If shared prep and night coverage save an assumed $60,000, coverage would reach 1.62x, but the lender will not count savings that have not happened yet.

Run your own numbers in the SBA loan and DSCR calculator.

When does a growing group need a management layer?

Usually at the second or third location, when the owner can no longer be the licensed person in charge, the lead arranger, and the back office at once. The first hire is rarely another director; it is someone who owns scheduling, staffing, purchasing, and the monthly numbers.

In a single firm, the owner holds the system in their head: who is on call, which families have preneed, what the vault supplier owes in rebates. Two firms break that. Write the system down before closing on the second location, including a shared on-call calendar, one case management database, and one chart of accounts so both firms report calls, revenue per call, and margin the same way.

A group also needs one way to judge the next target. Running every candidate through the Four-Number Funeral Home Valuation Screen (call-volume trend, average revenue per call by disposition mix, normalized earnings margin, and preneed funding ratio) lets you compare a third firm against the two you already own on the same terms. A target whose numbers fall below your existing locations should come at a price that reflects the work it will take, not at your group’s average.

What goes wrong when funeral homes are combined?

Most failures come from integrating too fast or from assuming the families of the second firm will follow the buyer’s way of doing things. Three patterns recur.

  • Renaming or merging chapels early. A combined name saves a sign and costs calls.
  • Moving the arranger. If the target’s well-known director leaves or is reassigned, families drift to the competitor across town.
  • Overloading the hub. One prep room or one retort can become the bottleneck in a busy winter, so test capacity against the combined peak month, not the annual average.

Done carefully, the second firm makes the first one stronger, and the third gets easier. Start with the buyer’s guide hub for the full acquisition process.

Acquisition debt service and DSCR check

Estimates annual loan payments and debt service coverage for a financed purchase. Lender policies vary; confirm with your lender and the current SBA SOP 50 10.

Educational estimate only. Not an appraisal, valuation opinion, or loan approval.

Frequently asked questions

How far apart can two funeral homes be and still share staff?

In our experience, groups work best when locations sit within roughly a 30- to 45-minute drive, so one on-call team and one prep room can serve both. Some states also set limits; Michigan's two-establishment waiver, for example, requires the sites to be within 90 miles in qualifying counties.

Should the second funeral home keep its own name?

Almost always. Families choose a funeral home by name and history, and the acquired firm's name is a large part of what you paid for. Most regional groups keep each local name on the building and in obituaries, and consolidate only behind the scenes: bookkeeping, purchasing, prep, and removals.

Can I use an SBA loan if I already have one on my first funeral home?

Often, yes. SBA treats buying another business as a Business Expansion, with a lower coverage minimum than a first acquisition. The limit is combined exposure: your existing SBA balances count toward SBA's per-business and affiliate caps, so a large first loan can leave little room for a second.

When does a funeral home group need a general manager?

Most groups feel the strain by the time they own two or three firms. The owner stops having enough hours to arrange services, cover the license, and close the books. Hiring an operations manager for schedules, payroll, and purchasing lets the owner stay with families, clergy, and the search for the next deal.

Sources cited

  1. KRS 316.125, Funeral establishment requirements — Kentucky General Assembly
  2. MCL 339.1809, Funeral establishment license and manager — Michigan Legislature
  3. Maryland Health Occupations § 7-310 — Maryland General Assembly
  4. SOP 50 10 8.1: Lender and Development Company Loan Programs — U.S. Small Business Administration
  5. Foundation Partners Group launches Monarch Trade Services (Feb. 2026) — Foundation Partners Group
  6. 2025 Business Story of the Year: Rise of the Regionals — Funeral Director Daily
Book a call