Illustrative example: a three-location regional group sold to a PE-backed platform
By Jason Taken, Business Advisor, HedgeStone Business Advisors · Last reviewed · 7 min read
In this illustrative composite, a 1,000-call, three-location family group sold to a PE-backed platform for $9.97 million: $7.97 million in cash and $2 million of rollover equity. The quality of earnings cut adjusted EBITDA from $1,569,000 to $1,436,000, which cost about $931,000 at the assumed 7.0x. Two sibling owners netted about $4.41 million in cash.
Key takeaways
- At an assumed 7.0x multiple, every $1 of adjusted EBITDA the QoE rejects removes $7 of price, so the seller's own add-back schedule should survive outside review before it goes to buyers.
- Two family buildings rented to the business at $84,000 a year against a $228,000 market rent took $144,000 off adjusted EBITDA, but the family kept the buildings and the new rent.
- The smallest location produced 17% of calls and only about 6% of location-level earnings, which is why platforms look at location economics, not just the group total.
- Rollover equity of $2 million was about 31% of the siblings' combined package of net cash plus rollover, and none of it can be spent until the platform itself is sold.
Two siblings, each owning half, ran three funeral homes their grandfather had assembled across neighboring counties in the Ohio Valley. One wanted to retire; the other wanted to keep working but not keep borrowing. What follows is an illustrative composite, not a real client deal: the family, firms, and platform are invented, and every number is made up to show how a multi-location sale to a private-equity-backed platform is priced and paid.
What did the three locations look like?
Together they served 1,000 calls and produced $6.4 million of revenue. The flagship carried the group; the smallest location barely paid for itself.
| Location | Calls | Average revenue per call | Revenue | Location adjusted EBITDA | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A: flagship with crematory | 520 | $6,150 | $3,198,000 + $214,000 trade cremation | $1,012,000 | 30% |
| B: suburban chapel | 310 | $6,400 | $1,984,000 | $468,000 | 24% |
| C: small-town branch | 170 | $5,900 | $1,003,000 | $95,000 | 9% |
| Shared office, accounting, marketing | n/a | n/a | n/a | −$139,000 | n/a |
| Group | 1,000 | n/a | $6,399,000 | $1,436,000 | 22% |
Location C produced 17% of calls but about 6% of location-level earnings. Its building was leased from an unrelated landlord, its funeral director in charge was the retiring sibling, and its families drove past Location B on the way to the cemetery. The platform wanted it anyway, for the territory and the staff, but priced its earnings with clear eyes.
How did adjusted EBITDA move from the seller’s schedule to the QoE?
The siblings’ own schedule showed $1,569,000. The platform’s outside quality of earnings accepted $1,436,000. Every line in both columns is shown below.
| Line | Seller | QoE |
|---|---|---|
| Reported EBITDA | $1,322,000 | $1,322,000 |
| Retiring sibling: $285,000 pay vs. $140,000 market general manager | +$145,000 | +$145,000 |
| Continuing sibling: $260,000 pay vs. $150,000 employment agreement | +$110,000 | +$110,000 |
| Family members on payroll | +$48,000 | +$30,000 (one niece works weekends) |
| Retort reline at A, expensed | +$61,000 | +$45,000 (relines recur; $16,000 a year reserved) |
| One-time legal settlement | +$27,000 | +$27,000 |
| Family-owned buildings A and B: $84,000 rent vs. $228,000 market | −$144,000 | −$144,000 |
| Prior years’ trust income recognized at B | n/a | −$41,000 |
| Licensed director to replace the retiring sibling at C | n/a | −$58,000 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $1,569,000 | $1,436,000 |
The last two lines are where sellers most often lose money. The trust income was real cash, but it was a catch-up of earlier years’ earnings, not something that would repeat. And the retiring sibling had been doing two jobs, manager and director in charge at Location C, for one salary. Our guide to quality of earnings for funeral homes explains how reviewers test each of these, and the definition of adjusted EBITDA covers why market rent and market pay come out first.
What valuation range did the platform’s numbers support?
On an assumed 6.5x to 7.5x adjusted EBITDA, the group was worth $9.33 million to $10.77 million before preneed. The parties settled at 7.0x, or $10,052,000. These multiples are assumptions for this composite, not market statistics.
The one verified reference point we cite is public. On its Q4 2025 earnings call, Carriage Services guided to 7x to 9x EBITDA for its own planned acquisitions. That is one consolidator’s target range, not a rule for platforms. Competition matters too: Funeral Director Daily named the “Rise of the Regionals” its 2025 business story of the year, noting that regional buyers had expanded credit facilities and equity partners. And the field remains fragmented; SCI’s FY2025 10-K estimates its own North American market share at about 18%.
Worked example: what the QoE gap cost
- Seller’s schedule: $1,569,000 × 7.0 = $10,983,000
- QoE figure: $1,436,000 × 7.0 = $10,052,000
- Difference: $133,000 × 7.0 = $931,000
Preneed: running The Preneed Reconciliation Ladder found Location C’s trust-funded contracts $85,000 short of today’s General Price List (GPL). Price after the deduction: $10,052,000 − $85,000 = $9,967,000.
The platform expected savings the family could never capture on its own: casket and vault purchasing at group prices, a shared care center, and one accounting team across dozens of homes. It did not pay for those savings, and it should not be expected to. The seller’s job was to make sure every dollar the business already earned was counted once and documented, so the multiple applied to a number nobody could reopen.
How was the deal structured?
The platform paid $7,967,000 in cash and $2,000,000 in rollover equity in its holding company. The price was cash-free and debt-free, with a normal level of working capital delivered at closing.
- Cash at closing: $7,967,000, of which $400,000 sits in an indemnity escrow for 18 months.
- Rollover equity: $2,000,000, about 20% of the price, split equally between the siblings. Our guide to rollover equity in a funeral home sale covers share classes and exit rights.
- Real estate: the family company kept buildings A and B and signed 15-year leases at the $228,000 market rent. Our comparison of selling the real estate versus leasing it weighs that choice.
- People: the continuing sibling signed a two-year employment agreement at $150,000. The family names stay on all three buildings for at least five years, written into the purchase agreement and binding on successors, the tests in The Legacy Terms Ledger.
How long did the sale take, and what slowed it?
About 15 weeks from signed letter of intent to closing. The QoE, not the lawyers, set the pace, and the slowest single item, Location C’s paper preneed register, was work the family could have finished before going to market.
- Weeks 1 to 6: quality of earnings. The reviewer tied three years of call reports to revenue at each location and rebuilt payroll by person. The trust income question at Location B alone took two weeks of statements.
- Weeks 3 to 8: preneed. Every contract was matched to its trust account or policy, then re-priced at today’s GPL. Location C’s register was on paper.
- Weeks 6 to 12: licensing and leases. Establishment licenses and the director in charge for each location had to be in place for the new owner under each state’s rules, which vary; the platform hired Location C’s new director in week 9. Lease drafts for buildings A and B went back and forth three times.
- Weeks 12 to 15: closing. The working capital target was set at the trailing 12-month average, and the purchase agreement, escrow agreement, and holding company documents were signed together.
Why Location C still mattered
On its own, Location C was worth about $95,000 × 7.0, or $665,000, less than its share of calls suggests. But it kept a competitor out of the cemetery corridor between the other two locations, and two of its staff covered weekend removals for the whole group. A platform buying territory pays for that, which is why the siblings sold it inside the package rather than separately.
What did the siblings net after debt and taxes?
About $4.41 million in cash between them, or $2.21 million each, on assumed rates. The rollover is excluded because it is not cash.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash consideration, including the $400,000 escrow | $7,967,000 |
| Bank term loan and equipment notes | −$1,255,000 |
| Advisory, legal, and sell-side QoE fees | −$365,000 |
| Recapture: tangible assets at $1,160,000, basis $390,000; $770,000 × 37% | −$284,900 |
| Goodwill on the cash: $6,807,000 less $365,000 fees = $6,442,000 × 20% | −$1,288,400 |
| Assumed 5% state tax on $7,212,000 of gain | −$360,600 |
| Estimated net cash | $4,413,100 |
We assume, as a simplification, that all taxable gain falls on the cash and that the rollover is structured to defer tax. A contribution of property to a partnership for an interest in it is generally tax-free under 26 U.S.C. §721, and the deferred gain comes due when the rollover is sold. Whether your rollover qualifies depends on the platform’s structure; talk to your CPA and attorney before the letter of intent is signed.
What is the lesson from this example?
In a sale priced on a multiple of adjusted EBITDA, the add-back schedule is the price. A $133,000 earnings gap became a $931,000 price gap, and none of it was negotiable once the platform’s reviewer had the documents.
The siblings could have narrowed that gap with their own review a year earlier: reserving for relines, hiring the Location C director before the sale, and separating trust income catch-ups. Then read the cash and the rollover as two different things. The cash is $4.41 million and, apart from the escrow, certain. The rollover is $2 million of hope that depends on the platform’s debt, its exit, and its management; if the shares are worth 1.5x in five years, it pays $3 million, and at 0.6x, $1.2 million, before tax. Our profile of the private equity platform buyer and the valuation, finance, and tax hub cover both halves.
Frequently asked questions
Why do PE platforms value funeral home groups on adjusted EBITDA instead of SDE?
Because the platform will run the group with paid managers, not with the selling owners working for free. Adjusted EBITDA charges market salaries and market rent before earnings are counted, so it shows what the group earns for an owner who never sets foot in the building. Multiples are then applied to that figure.
What does a quality of earnings review usually change?
It tests every add-back against documents, moves one-time items that actually recur back into expenses, and looks for staffing the owners provided without pay. In this example it trimmed four items. Sellers who commission their own review before going to market usually narrow the gap, because they fix or drop weak add-backs first.
Is rollover equity taxed at closing?
It can be deferred if the rollover is structured as a qualifying contribution, for example of property to a partnership holding company in exchange for an interest. Done wrong, it can be taxed like cash you never received. The structure and paperwork matter, so your CPA and attorney should design it before the LOI is signed.
Should a weak location be sold with the rest of the group?
Often yes, because a platform may want the territory and staff even if earnings are thin. But the seller should know what that location contributes. If it barely breaks even, the buyer will price it near its asset value, and the seller can decide whether to include it, close it, or sell it separately.
Sources cited
- Carriage Services (CSV) Q4 2025 earnings call transcript — The Motley Fool
- 2025 Business Story of the Year: Rise of the Regionals — Funeral Director Daily
- Service Corporation International FY2025 Form 10-K — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
- 26 U.S. Code §721, Nonrecognition of gain or loss on contribution — Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School