Funeral home with crematory vs. without: valuation and buyer pool compared
By Jason Taken, Business Advisor, HedgeStone Business Advisors · Last reviewed · 7 min read
A crematory raises a funeral home's value when it lowers cost per cremation, earns documented trade revenue, and runs under permits that survive the sale. Net of a capital reserve, that can add meaningful earnings. A worn retort, concentrated trade customers, or a buyer with spare capacity nearby can erase the premium or turn it negative.
Key takeaways
- In our illustrative pair of 300-call firms, the crematory adds about $71,000 of EBITDA before a capital reserve and $46,000 after it.
- The premium depends on the buyer: a firm that pays trade fees today values your retort far more than a group with idle capacity a few miles away.
- A crematory makes the building special-purpose property under SBA 504, raising the borrower's minimum contribution from 10% to 15%.
- Permits may not survive a sale. Minnesota's crematory license terminates automatically on a 50% or greater ownership change.
- An end-of-life retort can leave the crematory firm worth less than its twin without one.
Picture two funeral homes on opposite sides of the same county. Same call volume, same prices, same staff. One has a retort in the garage; the other sends every cremation to a trade crematory across town. Owners of the first often assume their firm is worth much more. Sometimes it is. Sometimes the crematory is the reason a buyer cuts the price.
This page compares the two firms line by line. How to prepare and present a crematory for sale is covered in our guide to selling a funeral home with a crematory. The broader valuation picture is on our valuation hub.
How does a funeral home with a crematory differ from one without?
The crematory changes cost per cremation, adds a possible trade revenue line, and brings capital, permit, and environmental obligations the other firm does not carry. The table sets the two side by side.
| Criterion | With crematory | Without crematory |
|---|---|---|
| Cost per own cremation | Fuel, utilities, operator time, upkeep | Trade fee paid to another crematory |
| Trade revenue | Possible, from other funeral homes | None |
| Control of timing and chain of custody | In house | Shared with the trade provider |
| Capital needs | Relines, burners, controls, eventual replacement | None for cremation equipment |
| Permits at sale | Crematory license and air authorization must survive the change | Establishment license only |
| Environmental review | Broader Phase I scope | Phase I still likely if embalming on site |
| Real estate and financing | Special-purpose property under SBA 504 | Ordinary SBA 504 contribution |
| Alternative use of the building | Narrower; decommissioning costs | Wider |
| Buyer pool | Wider for some buyers, narrower for others | Steadier across buyer types |
The cremation trend is why the comparison matters. CANA’s industry statistics put the 2025 U.S. cremation rate at 62.8% and project 69.1% by 2030. Each point of growth shifts more of a firm’s calls into the cost line a crematory controls.
How much earnings can a crematory add?
Enough to matter when the unit is busy and the trade book is real. The math is the trade fees you avoid, plus the margin on trade work, minus the fixed costs of running and maintaining the unit.
Worked example: two 300-call firms, one with a crematory (illustrative)
All inputs are made up for illustration. Both firms handle 300 calls at a 64% cremation share, or 192 cremations, and earn $400,000 of adjusted EBITDA before any crematory effect. Assumed costs: a $425 trade fee per case, and $140 of direct cost per case to run your own retort.
Firm without a crematory: 192 × $425 = $81,600 a year in trade fees, already inside its $400,000.
Firm with a crematory:
- Own cases at direct cost: 192 × $140 = $26,880, saving $81,600 − $26,880 = $54,720
- Trade work: 150 cases × ($450 price − $140 cost) = $46,500
- Fixed crematory costs (insurance, permits, certification, extra labor): −$30,000
- EBITDA uplift: $54,720 + $46,500 − $30,000 = $71,220, for $471,220
- Less an assumed $25,000 annual capital reserve for relines and eventual replacement: $446,220
| Scenario | Earnings used | Indicated value |
|---|---|---|
| Firm without crematory | $400,000 | $2,000,000 |
| With crematory, healthy unit, diversified trade | $446,220 | $2,231,100 |
| Same, but one customer sends 60% of trade (buyer counts half the trade margin) | $422,970 | $2,114,850 |
| Healthy trade, but the retort needs a $250,000 replacement now | $446,220, less $250,000 | $1,981,100 |
The 5.0x multiple is an assumption for the arithmetic, not a market statistic. The pattern is what matters: the crematory adds about 11% in the best case and subtracts value in the worst. Test your own figures with the funeral home valuation calculator.
Why the reserve belongs in the comparison
Buyers do not value a crematory on EBITDA alone, because the retort wears out on a schedule. Ask what your service provider says the next reline and the eventual replacement will cost, then show an annual reserve yourself. Our guide to evaluating a crematory shows how buyers estimate it when you do not.
How does a rising cremation rate change the gap?
It widens it slowly. If the same 300-call firm moved from a 64% share to CANA’s projected 69.1% national rate, it would handle about 207 cremations instead of 192. Each extra case saves the crematory owner $425 − $140 = $285 in this example, so 15 more cases add roughly $4,300 a year. Buyers notice the direction, but they pay for today’s documented savings, not for a forecast.
Which buyers pay more for the firm with a crematory?
Buyers who would otherwise pay trade fees, or who can fill your unused capacity, pay the most. Buyers with idle capacity nearby pay for your calls and little or nothing for the retort.
A neighboring firm that sends you trade work today turns a cost into a margin by buying you. A licensed director buying a first firm often values independence from trade pricing. A regional group with a central crematory may plan to shut your unit and move the cases, so to that buyer your firm looks like the twin without one, minus decommissioning.
The trade market is also more crowded. Foundation Partners Group’s February 2026 release announced Monarch Trade Services, offering trade cremation, embalming, and logistics at 24 locations in 10 states. Your trade customers have choices, and a buyer will ask what keeps them.
Where do direct-cremation operators fit?
They can be the most motivated buyers of all. An operator built around low-cost cremation has to own or control retort capacity, and a licensed unit with clean permits saves it a build-out and a permit application. Expect such a buyer to care less about chapels and more about the garage, the retort, and the cremation logs.
What risks come with the crematory at closing?
Permits, environmental scope, and financing all get harder. None of them is a reason to avoid a crematory, but each needs time on the deal calendar.
Permits. Minnesota’s crematory statute says a 50% or greater ownership change “automatically terminates the license.” Air rules sit with states, because in its 2005 incinerator rule EPA said human crematories were not regulated under Clean Air Act Section 129. Rules vary by state, so confirm the change-of-ownership path with your regulator before signing.
Financing. Under SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, “funeral homes with crematoriums” are special-purpose property for 504 loans, raising the minimum contribution to 15%, or 20% for a new business. Death care is on SBA’s environmentally sensitive list, so a Phase I review is required unless there is no embalming or cremation at the property. How appraisers handle the building is covered in valuing funeral home real estate.
Which firm should you choose?
For a buyer weighing two targets, or a seller judging what a crematory is worth, the answer turns on volume, condition, and your own network.
Choose the firm with a crematory if…
- Its usable capacity is well above current use and you have cases to fill it.
- The retort has a documented service history and a quoted next reline.
- Trade revenue is spread across several customers with written pricing.
Choose the firm without one if…
- You already own or can reach spare cremation capacity nearby.
- The retort is near the end of its life and its replacement is not priced in.
- You want the widest buyer pool and simplest financing at your own exit.
If you own the firm without a crematory and are weighing whether to install one before selling, our comparison of selling now vs. adding a crematory first runs that decision.
What do most owners get wrong about crematory value?
They price the crematory as if every buyer will use it, and they count gross trade revenue instead of margin. Both overstate the premium.
- Counting trade revenue at full price. Buyers value the margin after fuel, labor, and wear, not the invoice.
- Leaving out the reserve. A unit that needs a reline next year is a capital item, not a bonus.
- Ignoring the cremation mix. Higher cremation share lowers average revenue per call, and buyers check it in The Four-Number Funeral Home Valuation Screen alongside the crematory savings.
- Assuming the permit transfers. In some states it ends at closing and must be reissued.
- Marketing to the wrong buyers. Lead with buyers who will run the unit, not those who will close it.
Done well, the crematory comparison tells you which buyers to call first and how much of the equipment’s value you can defend.
Funeral home value estimator
A first-pass range using the Four-Number Funeral Home Valuation Screen logic. Replace every default with your own figures.
Total funeral revenue ÷ calls, excluding cash advances.
Third-party cremation, pet cremation, cemetery, etc.
SDE or adjusted EBITDA ÷ revenue after add-backs.
Educational estimate only. Not an appraisal, valuation opinion, or loan approval.
Frequently asked questions
How much is a crematory worth on its own?
There is no reliable published price for a crematory alone. Buyers value it by the earnings it adds, net of a capital reserve, plus or minus any repair or replacement they must fund. The equipment's resale value is usually small next to the savings and trade margin it produces for the right owner.
Does a crematory make a funeral home easier to sell?
It widens the field to buyers who want cremation capacity, such as neighbors paying trade fees and direct-cremation operators. It can narrow the field for buyers who already own a central crematory nearby. On balance, a well-documented unit tends to attract more interest, while an undocumented one invites a discount.
What records prove a crematory's value to a buyer?
Three years of monthly cremation logs split between your own and trade cases, a downtime log, reline and service history, the license and air authorization, operator certifications, and a trade customer list with pricing. Without those, a buyer has to guess, and guesses are almost always made in the buyer's favor.
Will a lender treat a funeral home with a crematory differently?
Yes, mainly on the real estate. SBA lists funeral homes with crematoriums as special-purpose property for the 504 program, which raises the required contribution. Lenders also start with a Phase I environmental review for funeral homes that embalm or cremate on site, so plan for that report early.
Sources cited
- CANA Industry Statistical Information — Cremation Association of North America
- SOP 50 10 8.1: Lender and Development Company Loan Programs — U.S. Small Business Administration
- Minn. Stat. § 149A.52, License to operate a crematory — Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes
- Other Solid Waste Incineration Units final rule, 70 FR 74870 (Dec. 16, 2005) — U.S. Environmental Protection Agency via GovInfo
- Foundation Partners Group launches Monarch Trade Services (Feb. 24, 2026) — Foundation Partners Group